7.6/10
196
0 user 1 critic

Snow Chick: A Penguin's Tale (2015)

A chronicle of the birth and development of one penguin chick, born late and smaller than any of its fellow toddlers.

Director:

John Downer

Star:

Kate Winslet
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

African Cats (2011)
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A nature documentary centered on two cat families and how they teach their cubs the ways of the wild.

Directors: Keith Scholey, Alastair Fothergill
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Patrick Stewart, Mara
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A nature documentary that follows a newborn monkey and its mother as they struggle to survive within the competitive social hierarchy of the Temple Troop, a dynamic group of monkeys who ... See full summary »

Directors: Mark Linfield, Alastair Fothergill
Stars: Tina Fey
Documentary | Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This heartwarming film documents orphaned orangutans and elephants and the extraordinary people who rescue and raise them-saving endangered species one life at a time.

Director: David Lickley
Stars: Birute Galdikas, Daphne Sheldrick, Morgan Freeman
Oceans (2009)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An ecological drama/documentary, filmed throughout the globe. Part thriller, part meditation on the vanishing wonders of the sub-aquatic world.

Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Jacques Perrin
Born in China (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Venturing into the wilds of China, "Born in China" captures intimate moments with a panda and her growing cub, a young golden monkey who feels displaced by his baby sister, and a mother snow leopard struggling to raise her two cubs.

Director: Chuan Lu
Stars: John Krasinski, Claire Keim, Xun Zhou
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An underwater look at the diverse coastal regions of Southern Australia, New Guinea and the Indo-Pacific areas and the impact of global warming on the oceans.

Director: Howard Hall
Stars: Jim Carrey
Documentary | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A visually stunning chronicle of what it is like to live in Antarctica for a full year, including winters isolated from the rest of the world, and enduring months of darkness in the coldest place on Earth.

Director: Anthony Powell
Stars: Anthony Powell, Genevieve Bachman, William Brotman
Penguins: Spy in the Huddle (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Penguins - Spy in the Huddle spends nearly a year in the close company of penguins, deploying 50 spycams to capture as never before the true character of these birds.

Stars: David Tennant, Peter Drost
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Polar Bears in Hudson Bay struggle in a green world. Up close and Personal, originally shot all on native 3D.

Director: Sarah Robertson
Stars: David Suzuki
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Computer-generated imagery and other visualization techniques reveal how it would look if all the water was removed from RMS Titanic's final resting place.

Director: Wayne Abbott
Stars: Russell Boulter, Brad Cartner, Kenneth Vrana
Food, Inc. (2008)
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An unflattering look inside America's corporate controlled food industry.

Director: Robert Kenner
Stars: Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser, Richard Lobb
Jane II (2017)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The life and work of the renowned primatology scientist, Jane Goodall, especially on her research about chimpanzees.

Director: Brett Morgen
Stars: Jane Goodall, Hugo Van Lawick, Hugo Eric Louis van Lawick
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kate Winslet ... Herself - Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A chronicle of the birth and development of one penguin chick, born late and smaller than any of its fellow toddlers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

father | mother | freeze | hunting | animal | See All (20) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

BBC One Page | Official BBC site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 December 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Opowiesc o malym pingwinie See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmmaker Frederique Olivier, and her assistant, Martin Passingham, spent 11 months in the Antarctic filming this documentary, filming between 14 and 16 hours a day, seven days a week. Camped 60 miles from the coast, they often had to endure blizzard conditions and temperatures as low as -60C or -76F, with some shooting periods lasting 24 or 36 hours without a break. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed