4.8/10
180

The 58th Annual Academy Awards (1986)

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 61st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1989)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: James Acheson, Harry Andrews, Anne Archer
The 60th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1988)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Chevy Chase, James Acheson, Norma Aleandro
The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Directors: Glenn Weiss, Jonathan X
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
The 57th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1985)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Directors: Marty Pasetta, Harrison Engle
Stars: Jack Lemmon, F. Murray Abraham, Debbie Allen
The Oscars (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, celebrates the film industry's biggest achievements for the year 2017.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Zendaya, Tom Holland, Margot Robbie
The 79th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2007)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Films nominated for the annual awards include Babel (2006), The Departed (2006), Letters from Iwo Jima (2006), Little Miss Sunshine (2006), and The Queen (2006).

Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Joel Gallen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Ben Affleck, Samantha Aisling
The 25th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1953)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The first television broadcast of the annual motion picture awards ceremony.

Director: Bill Bennington
Stars: Bob Hope, Anne Baxter, Edgar Bergen
The 69th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1997)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Shanda Sawyer
Stars: Billy Crystal, Muhammad Ali, Joan Allen
The 70th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1998)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An award show that honors excellence in filmmaking in each of its separate categories. People are awarded Oscars in a humorous manner that provides an entertaining show.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Billy Crystal, Aaliyah, Ben Affleck
The 56th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1984)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Johnny Carson, Jane Alexander, Gene Allen
The 54th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1982)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Johnny Carson, Debbie Allen, Karen Allen
The 55th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1983)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore, Richard Pryor
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alan Alda ... Himself - Co-Host
Jane Fonda ... Herself - Co-Host
Robin Williams ... Himself - Co-Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
F. Murray Abraham ... Himself - Presenter
Norma Aleandro ... Herself - Presenter
Gary Alexander Gary Alexander ... Himself - Winner
June Allyson ... Herself - Performer
Don Ameche ... Himself - Winner
Margaret Avery ... Herself - Nominee
Hector Babenco ... Himself - Nominee
Anne Bancroft ... Herself - Nominee
John Barry ... Himself - Winner
Stephen Bishop Stephen Bishop ... Himself - Performer
Klaus Maria Brandauer ... Himself - Nominee
Jeffrey D. Brown Jeffrey D. Brown ... Himself - Winner
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 March 1986 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 58th Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

Chicago, Illinois, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The heckling audience members Statler and Waldorf from The Muppet Show (1976) were featured through the broadcast, making occasional comments before commercial breaks. See more »

Quotes

Cher: [presenting the Best Actor award, wearing her infamous "Mohawk witch" outfit] As you can see I did receive my Academy booklet on how to dress like a serious actress.
See more »

Connections

Followed by The Oscars (2016) See more »

Soundtracks

Surprise, Surprise
Written by Marvin Hamlisch and Ed Kleban
Performed by Gregg Burge
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed