7.7/10
93

The 38th Annual Academy Awards (1966)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Hope ... Himself - Host & Honorary Gold Medal Recipient
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julie Andrews ... Herself - Nominee, Presenter & Accepting Best Director Award
Elizabeth Ashley ... Herself - Audience Member
Burt Bacharach ... Himself - Nominee
Martin Balsam ... Himself - Winner
Warren Beatty ... Himself - Presenter
Ingrid Bergman ... Herself
Milton Berle ... Himself
Treg Brown Treg Brown ... Himself - Winner (as Tregoweth Brown)
Saul Chaplin Saul Chaplin ... Himself - Accepting Best Picture Award for Robert Wise
Cyd Charisse ... Herself - Specialty Dancer
Julie Christie ... Herself - Winner
James Coburn ... Himself - Presenter
Joan Crawford ... Herself
Olivia de Havilland ... Herself - Recalling Her Awards
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

18 April 1966 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 38th Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 38th Academy Awards was conducted at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, with Bill Morris designing the main set; and musical segment Oscar Song Category production number scenery. As Production Designer-Art Director, Bill Morris incorporated in the main Oscar set large water ponds with fountains, a variety of staggered levels of ponds, which cascaded on either side of the upstage area, in front of the presentation Oscar Podium. During the telecast, the sounds of the fountains became a sound problem, with the sound department complaining "a lot" about the splashing water sound level! During specific category announcements, the fountains ceased, but were turned on during the Oscar-cast program. The set's color scheme was white and gold. This was the only instance when actual water and fountains were ever used for an Oscar Show on stage set feature. See more »

Connections

Follows The 27th Annual Academy Awards (1955) See more »

Soundtracks

What's New, Pussycat
From the film What's New Pussycat (1965)
Music by Burt Bacharach
Lyrics by Hal David
Sung by Liza Minnelli
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed