John David Washington


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 77 this week
Interview
3:05 | Interview
John David Washington was born on July 28, 1984 in the USA. He is an actor and producer, known for BlacKkKlansman (2018), The Book of Eli (2010) and Ballers (2015). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Devil in a Blue Dress
Wed, Sep 18 10:00 AM PDT on TMCX (600)
Ballers
Municipal (S5, Ep4)
Wed, Sep 18 7:00 PM PDT on HBO (519)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 61 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 16 images
updated 29 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Aug 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John David Washington's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

BlacKkKlansman Ron Stallworth
(2018)
The Book of Eli Producer
(2010)
Ballers Ricky Jerret
(2015-2019)
Malcolm X Student in Harlem Classroom
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2020 Tenet (filming)
 2015-2019 Ballers (TV Series)
Ricky Jerret
- Municipal (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Copernicursed (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Must Be the Shoes (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Protocol Is for Losers (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- There's No Place Like Home, Baby (2018) ... Ricky Jerret
 2018 The Old Man & the Gun
Lt. Kelly
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Ron Stallworth
 2018 All Rise
 2018 Monsters and Men
Dennis
 2017 Love Beats Rhymes
Mahlik
 2017 Seven Bucks Digital Studios (TV Series short)
Ricky Jerret
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
Boy with Toy Rifle (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On a Spike Lee set, everybody seems to want to be there and is motivated to work in unison and do the best they can. See more »

Trivia:

Was signed by the St. Louis Rams after going undrafted in the 2006 NFL draft. See more »

Nickname:

JD

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed