STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,430 this week

Ann Richards (II) (1933–2006)


Ann Richards was born on September 1, 1933 in Lakeview, Texas, USA as Dorothy Ann Willis. She was an actress, known for Home on the Range (2004), Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (1995) and The Journey (2001). She was married to David Richards. She died on September 13, 2006 in Austin, Texas. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Austin, Texas, USA

Sundance Stars' Picks You Should Watch Right Now

Sienna Miller, Ron Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Diego Luna, and more Sundance 2020 stars nominate the one movie you should drop everything and watch right now.

Watch now

The IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance

See who stopped by the IMDb Studio to chat with Kevin Smith at Acura Festival Village during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Richards's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2004)
The Journey Herself
(2001)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2004 Home on the Range
Annie (voice, as Governor Ann Richards)
 2000 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Thunder Mountain Woman
- Rip Van Winkle (2000) ... Thunder Mountain Woman (voice)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Governor Ann W. Richards | Governor Ann Richards
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(on why she started riding a Harley-Davidson motorcycle at age 60) "I thought I needed to do something kind of jazzy."

Trivia:

At the 1988 Democratic Convention she stole the show with her satirical shots at George Bush, who was running for president. "Poor George. He was born with a silver foot in his mouth," she said during her speech. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed