STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,749 this week

Des Lynam


Des Lynam was born on September 17, 1942 in County Clare, Ireland. He is known for his work on World Cup 98 (1998), Have I Got News for You (1990) and Alas Smith & Jones (1984). See full bio »

Mila Kunis Is Absolutely 'Obsessed' With "Cheer"

Learn why Four Good Days star Mila Kunis wants you to watch the "heartbreaking" documentary series "Cheer" on Netflix.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 14 Oct 2018
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Des Lynam's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

World Cup 98 Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Have I Got News for You Himself - Guest Presenter
(2004-2005)
(1990)
Grandstand Himself - Presenter / Himself - Reporter / Himself - Commentator
(1977-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1990 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
- Episode #6.4 (1990) ... (as Desmond Lynam)
 1989 The Russ Abbot Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.2 (1989) ... (as Desmond Lynam)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Marks & Spencer (2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Den Lynam | Desmond Lynam | Des Lynham | Des Lynam OBE | Desmond Lynam OBE

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think I'm doing the nation a great service by being decrepit in front of their fireplaces. Sport is different from doing an arts programme where you could be 103. If you're talking about athletic young people, it's inappropriate to get too old doing it, in my view. It's only my view, nobody else said that to me, that's my view, my view and my decision. (Speaking in 2004) See more »

Trivia:

Des is more well known in the UK for presenting sports programmes on the BBC especially "Grandstand" every Saturday. See more »

Nickname:

Des

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed