Anne Kirkbride (1954–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,727 this week
Clip
1:34 | Clip
Anne Kirkbride was born on June 21, 1954 in Oldham, Lancashire, England. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), ITV Sunday Night Theatre (1969) and ITV Lunchtime News (1988). She was married to David Beckett. She died on January 19, 2015 in Manchester, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 21 Dec 2015
 
a list of 126 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 77 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Kirkbride's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Deirdre Barlow / Deirdre Rachid / Deirdre Langton / Deirdre Hunt
(1972-2015)
ITV Sunday Night Theatre Player's Girlfriend
(1972)
ITV Lunchtime News Herself / Deirdre Barlow
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1972-2014 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Deirdre Barlow / Deirdre Rachid / Deirdre Langton / ...
- Episode #1.8486 (2014) ... Deirdre Barlow
- Episode #1.8485 (2014) ... Deirdre Barlow
- Episode #1.8483 (2014) ... Deirdre Barlow
- Episode #1.8474 (2014) ... Deirdre Barlow
- Episode #1.8475 (2014) ... Deirdre Barlow
 1999 Wetty Hainthropp Investigates (TV Short)
Deirdre Rachid (uncredited)
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Player's Girlfriend
- Another Sunday and Sweet F.A (1972) ... Player's Girlfriend
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ann Kirkbride

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Kirkbride on not having children]: "I had vaguely thought about it over the years ad thought it might happen, but it just never did. It's never been a huge problem. I don't think I've missed anything vital in my life. You see documentaries about women who are absolutely desperate to have a baby but I've never felt like that. I never had that overwhelming need that some women seem to have. I love... See more »

Trivia:

Played her first grandmother role on-screen at age 50 on Coronation Street (1960). See more »

Trademark:

Husky Voice See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed