STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,754 this week

Ed Byrne (I)


Ed Byrne was born on April 10, 1972 in Swords, Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor and writer, known for Are You Ready for Love? (2006), Sam's Game (2001) and Aladdin (2000). He has been married to Claire Walker since June 5, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ed Byrne's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2006)
Sam's Game Alex
(2001)
Aladdin Aladdin
(2000)
Doctors Mickey Moran
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2010 Round Ireland with a Fridge
Dylan Daley
 2010 The Fridge Interviews (Video short)
Fridge 4 (voice)
 2010 The Adventures of Daniel
Xantar / School Bully
 2010 Reunited (TV Movie)
Rob
 2010 My Beast Friend (Short)
Ed
 2007 I Could Never Be Your Woman
Delivery Boy
 2006 Are You Ready for Love?
Luke Dyson
 2005 Street Cred Sudoku (TV Series)
 2005 Zemanovaload
John Davies
 2004 Doctors (TV Series)
Mickey Moran
- Risky Business (2004) ... Mickey Moran
 2001 The Cassidys (TV Series)
Barry Cassidy
- Honey, I Haven't Even Started Yet (2001) ... Barry Cassidy
- The Stain (2001) ... Barry Cassidy
- The Love God (2001) ... Barry Cassidy
- The Perfect Schedule (2001) ... Barry Cassidy
- The Woman Within (2001) ... Barry Cassidy
 2001 Sam's Game (TV Series)
Alex
- No Sweat (2001) ... Alex
- Slogan (2001) ... Alex
- Dumped (2001) ... Alex
- Mumma's (2001) ... Alex
- Eternal Rectangle (2001) ... Alex
 2000 Aladdin (TV Movie)
Aladdin
 2000 Rat
Rudolph
 1999 The Big Stage (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1996 Father Ted (TV Series)
Teenager
- A Christmassy Ted (1996) ... Teenager
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (126 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Standing Up and Falling Down - Edinburgh Fringe Festival. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ed Bryne

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moved to London in January 1994 See more »

Trademark:

Shoulder length brown hair and glasses

Nickname:

Edu See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed