Joel Coen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 61 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), Fargo (1996) and A Serious Man (2009). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Raising Arizona
Sun, Sep 22 7:23 PM PDT on STZECL (647)
Hail, Caesar!
Sun, Sep 22 9:00 PM PDT on HBOSIG (521)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 41 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 01 Aug 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Jul 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 135 wins & 301 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo Producer
(1996)
A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
  Macbeth (producer) (pre-production)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed a series of five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The thing about TV series that I don't understand and I think is hard for both of us to get our minds around is, you know, feature films have a beginning, a middle and an end. But open-ended stories have a beginning and a middle - and then they're beaten to death until they're exhausted and die. They don't actually have an end. And thinking about that in the context of a story is rather alien to ... See more »

Trivia:

His mother, Rena Neumann Coen, died of kidney disease in 2001. See more »

Trademark:

References to the films of Stanley Kubrick See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed