Roman Polanski (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 26 this week
Interview
0:59 | Interview
Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in ... See full bio »

The Rise of Zendaya

Zendaya currently stars as MJ in Spider-Man: Far from Home and Rue in the HBO series "Euphoria." What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 17 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 22 Jul 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Polanski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 86 wins & 75 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chinatown Director
(1974)
The Tenant Director
(1976)
The Ghost Writer Director
(2010)
Carnage Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Carnage
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1996 Vasco Rossi: Gli Angeli (Video short)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Vanity Fair commercial")
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Pirates
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-De-Sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "La Rivière de Diamants", scenes deleted)
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1976: Provided his own dubbing in the Italian post-synchronized version of his film 'Le Locataire' (L'inquilino del terzio piano). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 82 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Pirates (1986)] To make a costume picture on a sound stage is bad enough. To do it on the deck of a galleon is terrible. I thought of building part of a boat, and also using models and interior sets. Then we decided it was easier to just build the whole boat. The boat is the set. Fine, except that it must also float, and the sails had to be unfurled, and taken up and down, and behind us was ... See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Marek Probosz in Helter Skelter (2004). See more »

Trademark:

His films are often told in a subjective narrative. See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed