6.7/10
35

Two and Two Make Six (1962)

An US airman stationed in the UK strikes down his commanding officer. Believing he killed him, the airman goes on the run with a girl. They run into a couple that looks like them and a mix up happens.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Paranoiac (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Loosely based on Josephine Tey's "Brat Farrar;" a man long believed dead returns to the family estate to claim his inheritance.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Janette Scott, Oliver Reed, Sheila Burrell
The Brain (1962)
Crime | Horror | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A millionaire businessman's brain is kept alive after a fatal accident, and communicates clues to a doctor on the trail of the killer.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Anne Heywood, Peter van Eyck, Cecil Parker
Hysteria (1965)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An American wakes up in an English hospital unable to remember anything of his life before a recent car accident. With only a photograph torn from a newspaper to guide him, and an unknown ... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Robert Webber, Anthony Newlands, Jennifer Jayne
The Skull (1965)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A collector comes into possession of the skull of the Marquis de Sade and learns it is possessed by an evil spirit.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Peter Cushing, Patrick Wymark, Jill Bennett
Nightmare (1964)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Janet is a young student at a private school; her nights are troubled by horrible dreams in which she sees her mother, who is in fact locked in an insane asylum, haunting her. Expelled ... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: David Knight, Moira Redmond, Jennie Linden
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After an unusual meteor shower leaves most of the human population blind, a merchant navy officer must find a way to conquer tall, aggressive plants which are feeding on people and animals.

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Howard Keel, Nicole Maurey, Janette Scott
The Ghoul (1975)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Peter Cushing stars as a former priest who harbors a dark and horrible secret in his attic. The locked room serves as a prison cell for his crazed, cannibalistic adult son, who acquired his... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Peter Cushing, John Hurt, Alexandra Bastedo
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Four men who were involved in the investigation of a German millionaire at the end of the Second World War are found murdered with tiny dolls left next to their corpses.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Patrick Wymark, Margaret Johnston, John Standing
Girly (1970)
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A wealthy, fatherless British clan kidnaps bums and hippies and forces them to participate in an elaborate role-playing game in which they are the perfect family; those who refuse or attempt escape are ritualistically murdered.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Michael Bryant, Ursula Howells, Pat Heywood
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A Victorian-age scientist returns to London with his paleontological bag-of-bones discovery from Papua New Guinea. Unfortunately, when exposed to water, flesh returns to the bones ... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Lorna Heilbron
Horror | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Grave robbers supply a doctor with bodies to test on.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Timothy Dalton, Jonathan Pryce, Twiggy
Craze (1974)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A nutty antiques dealer starts to sacrifice women to an African idol.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Jack Palance, Diana Dors, Julie Ege
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Irene
...
Thomas 'Tom' Ernest Bennett
...
Julie Matthews (as Jackie Lane)
...
Aunt Phoebe Tonks
Bernard Braden ...
Sgt. Sokolow
...
Harry Stoneham
...
Lady Smith-Adams
...
Night Porter
...
Col. Robert Thompson
...
Mack
Harry Locke ...
Ted
...
Bowler-hatted young man
Marianne Stone ...
Grand Hotel day receptionist
Nina Parry ...
Prudence Smith-Adams
Edit

Storyline

An US airman stationed in the UK strikes down his commanding officer. Believing he killed him, the airman goes on the run with a girl. They run into a couple that looks like them and a mix up happens.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1962 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

A Change of Heart  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Anthony Chinn, who would later appear as an interrogator in the film The Man Who Came In From The Cold prominent alien in tv series UFO appears as one of the amused diners at the cafe where the mixup between girl/boy motorcyclists takes place See more »

Soundtracks

Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes
(uncredited)
Music by Arthur Sullivan
Arranged by Norrie Paramor
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now